Skip to Content

Departmental Seminars

  Page 1 of 4  Next Page »
August 30, 2016

Fall 2016 Weekly Seminar Schedule

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 29: Glenn Gaetani (WHOI) in Cascade 200
Title: Ferric iron, potential temperature, and oxygen fugacity of the oceanic upper mantle
**Please note special date and place!!**

October 5: Marine Denolle (Harvard)
Title: Scaling of subduction zone earthquakes

October 12: Greg Beroza (Stanford)
Title: Name That Tune: How big-data techniques can help us find small earthquakes

October 19: Don Depaolo (Berkeley)

October 26: Chris Huber (Brown University)

November 2: Robin Matoza (UC Santa Barbara)

November 9: Christy Till (Arizona State)

November 16: Seulgi Moon (UCLA)

November 30: Graham Kent (University of Nevada, Reno)

September 21, 2015

Winter 2016 Weekly Seminar Schedule

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 – Quentin Bletery (UO recently out of University of Nice)
Title: Probabilistic and multi-data analysis of large earthquakes source physics

Jan. 13 – Vena Chu (Berkeley)
Title: Hydrologic dynamics of the Greenland Ice Sheet

Jan. 20 – Allan Rubin (Princeton)
Title: What is this thing called tremor?

Jan. 27 – Victor Tsai (CalTech)
Title: Quantifying Natural Hazards: from Sea Level Rise to Earthquake Damage

Feb. 3 – Michael Poland (USGS CVO)
Title: Surges and Lulls: The Magmanomics of Kīlauea Volcano, Hawaiʻi

Feb. 10 – Michelle Koutnik (U Washington)
Title: Unraveling climate and ice-flow histories across the interior of Greenland and Antarctica

Feb 17 – Susan Schwartz (UCSC)
Title: Anatomy of a Megathrust Plate Boundary Through the Earthquake Cycle

Feb. 24 – Neal Iverson (Iowa State University)
Title: Basal slip of glaciers: drag and drumlins

March 2 – Kelly MacGregor (Macalester College)
Title: Geomorphic response to late Pleistocene environmental change in Grinnell valley, Glacier National Park, Montana

March 9 – Tim Bartholomaus (UT Austin)
Title:  From ice sheet to ocean: seismic constraints on the processes behind sea level rise

Fall 2015 Weekly Seminar Schedule

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 30  –  Departmental Introduction Picnic

Oct. 7 – Ved Lekic (U of Maryland)
Title: Imaging Tectonic Plates – Structure and Deformation of North America

Oct. 14 – David Snyder (Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa)
Title: Relevance of lithospheric structures to diamond potential within northern Canadian cratons

Oct. 21 – Kevin Chamberlin (U of Wyoming)
Title: Precambrian tectonics and craton growth: A Wyoming perspective

Additional Talk – Oct. 20, 3:00 in Cascade 200 – The age of Martian Shergottites and reconstructing Laurentia: applications of baddeleyite in-situ U-Pb dating method for mafic rocks.

Oct. 28 – Alison Duval (U of Washington)
Title: The thermal and erosional history of the continental lithosphere

Nov. 4 – Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
Title: Making and building a continent: the deep lithosphere perspective

Nov. 11 – Barbara Carrapa (U of Arizona)
Title: Exhumation of the Sevier and Laramide regions and implications on tectonics of the western U.S.

Nov. 18 – Terry Blackburn (UC Santa Cruz)
Title: The thermal and erosional history of the continental lithosphere

Dec. 2 – Dave Eaton (U of Calgary)
Title: In search of the elusive lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) beneath — and beside — Precambrian cratons

March 2, 2015

Spring 2015 Weekly Seminar Schedule

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

April 1 – Kerin Claeson (Philadelphia COM)
Title: Guitarfishes in Rocks of all Ages: The origin and evolution of Rhinobatiformes

April 8 – Regan Dunn (University of Washington)
Title: Reconstructing the Cenozoic of Patagonia

April 10 – Rick Madden (University of Chicago)
Special seminar in collaboration with MNCH: Friday at 3:30 PM in MNCH Education Room
Title: High, Dry & Dusty; Mountains, Volcanoes and the Evolution of Tooth Shape in Mammals

April 15 – Ben Holtzman (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
Title: Some questions on the structure and evolution of the Colorado Plateau, as viewed from below

April 22 – Jonathan Marcot (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Title: TBA

April 29 – Sarah Werning (SUNY: Stony Brook)
Title: Reptiles under the microscope: what fossil bone tissue tells us about the lives of the Mesozoic ancestors of birds and alligators

May 6 – Sandy Carlson (UC Davis)
Title: In the loop: evolutionary innovations in brachiopod lophophore supports

May 8 – Jessica Theodor (Calgary)
Special seminar in collaboration with MNCH: Friday at 3:30 PM in MNCH Education Room
Title: Why have no mammals ever grown as large as dinosaurs?

May 13 – Stephanie Pierce (Harvard)
Title: Without a leg to stand on: morphology and movement in the earliest tetrapods

May 20 – Michelle Lawing (Texas A&M)
Title: Interdisciplinary approaches to conservation: what can we learn from fossils, phylogenetic comparative methods, and ecometrics?

May 27 – Caroline Stromberg (University of Washington)
Title: Decoupled faunal and floral patterns in the Cenozoic assembly of the grassland biome

June 3 – Kirsten Nicolaysen (Whitman College)
Title: Multidisciplinary science at Mt. Cleveland volcano, AK: Holocene eruptive history, magma geochemistry, and human prehistory

October 28, 2014

Winter 2015 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 – Michael Manga (UC Berkeley)
Title: Earthquakes and water (and why the Lusi eruption was not caused by an earthquake)

Jan. 14 – Jean Dixon (Montana State University)
Title: Climate’s illusive control on erosion: Reevaluating climate-erosion feedbacks

Jan. 21 – George Hilley (Stanford University)
Title: Randomness and order in branched channel networks

Jan. 28 – Richard Allen (UC Berkeley)
Title: Cascadia: Subduction, Destruction and Warnings

Feb. 4 – Seminar cancelled
Title: NA

Feb. 11 – Kate Huntington (University of Washington)
Title: Carbonate clumped isotope thermometry in continental tectonics

Feb. 18 – No Seminar this week

Feb. 23 (Monday) – Einat Lev (Columbia University)
Title: Investigating lava using experiments, numerical models and field observations
Location: 110 Willamette Hall

Feb. 25 – Twila Moon (University of Colorado-Boulder)
Title: Redefining glacial pace: Greenland Ice Sheet velocities during the 21st century

Mar. 4 – Alexa Van Eaton (Arizona State University)
Title: Controls on volcanic plume dynamics and ash dispersal — Perspectives from field geology and numerical modeling

Mar. 9 (Monday) – Thomas Giachetti (Rice University)
Title: Integrating pyroclast analysis and numerical modeling to reconstruct magma degassing and fragmentation during explosive volcanic eruptions
Location: 110 Willamette Hall

Mar. 11 – Hiroko Kitajima (Texas A&M University)
Title: Deformation of sediments subducting in the Nankai Trough
Location: 110 Willamette Hall

Mar. 12 (Thursday) – Karen Fontijn (University of Oxford)
Title: Tephrochronology in a variety of settings
Location: 182 Lillis Hall

September 2, 2014

Fall 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Oct 1 – Introduction Day
Brief introductions from faculty

Oct 8 – John Wolff (Washington State University)
Title: Origin of compositional zoning in silicic tuffs by cumulate melting: petrologic contrasts between ‘Bishop Type’ and ‘Snake River Type’ rhyolites

Oct 15 – Dave Stegman (Scripps Institution of Oceanograpy, UC San Diego)
Title: Is the Columbia River Flood Basalt the Epitaph of the Farallon Plate?

Oct 22 – Mark Carey (UO Clark Honors College)
Title: Interdisciplinary Research in the Earth Sciences: Perspectives on Andean Glaciers and Society

Oct 29 – Jason Saleeby (Caltech)
Title: WEDNESDAY: Southern Cordillera ophiolite associations, Northern Cordillera  superterrane accretion, and deep mantle seismic anomalies – an integrated synthesis. THURSDAY lunch seminar Cascade 200: Late Cretaceous structure and tectonics of the California Great Valley and its role in the segmentation of the Southern Cordillera into supra-subduction core complexes.

Nov 5 – Oleg Melnik (Moscow State University)
Title: Surface deformation at active volcanoes: what do we really measure?

Nov 12 – Ray Russo (University of Florida)
Title: Preliminary results from the IDOR Passive Seismic Experiment.

Nov 19 – Cancelled – no seminar this week

Nov 26 – Katie Snell (Caltech)
Title: Hot and high times in the western US: paleoclimate and paleoelevation, 80 Ma to Present

Dec 3 – Cancelled – no seminar this week

March 28, 2014

Spring 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

April 2 – Mark Schmitz (Boise State University)
Title: Bringing Deep Time into Focus: New developments in high-precision geochronology and their impact across Earth Science

April 9 – Terry Plank (Columbia University)
Title: Extending a Continent: Magmatism and Lithosphere Dynamics across the Basin and Range

April 16 – Taras Gerya (ETH-Zurich, Switzerland)
Title: Plume-induced tectono-magmatic crustal convection produced nova and corona structures on Venus

April 23 – Brad Hacker (UC Santa Barbara)
Title: Differentiation of Continental Crust by Relamination

April 30 – George Bergantz (University of Washington)
Title: Petrogenetic Processes in a Deep Arc Section: A MASH Zone Revealed

May 7 – Allen Glazner (University of North Carolina)
Title: A Twenty-First Century View of Plutons

May 14 – Mark Richards (UC Berkeley)
Title: Hotspot plumbing, intrusive LIPs, the Deccan/Chicxulub concidence, and the joys of thinking the unthinkable.

May 21 – Jung-Eun Lee (Brown University)
Title: Plans and rainfall

May 28 – Joshua West (USC)
Title: What do we know after 25+ years of disparate ideas on Cenozoic weathering, erosion, and the carbon cycle?

June 4 – Matt Loewen (UO)
Title: Evaluating Trace Metal Mobility in Volcanic Systems

December 10, 2013

Winter 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

January 8 – Larisa DeSantis (Vanderbilt)
Title: Revealing paleoecology, paleobiology, and mammalian responses to climate change during the Pleistocene

http://www.vanderbilt.edu/ees/people/faculty/LarisaDeSantis.php

January 15 – Jenny McGuire (University of Washington)
Title: Integrating changing climates and paleontological perspectives into conservation planning

January 22 – Alexa Van Eaton (USGS Cascades Volcano Observatory)
Title: Field-based and model insights into the behavior of water-rich volcanic plumes

January 29 – Joshua Samuels (John Day Fossil Beds National Monument)
Title: Small mammal diversity through the Cenozoic of North America and the impacts of past climate change

February 5 – Heather Savage (Columbia)
Title: Quake and Bake: What Biomarker Thermal Maturity Can Tell us About Earthquakes

February 12 – Gregory McDonald (National Park Service)
Title: The enigmatic extinct aquatic sloth

February 19 – Karl Wegmann (North Carolina State)
Title: Late Miocene Topographic Rejuvenation of the Southern Appalachians

https://sites.google.com/site/kwwegmann/

February 26 – Greg Retallack (University of Oregon)
Title: Precambrian life on land

March 5 – Rebecca Terry (Oregon State University)
Title: The Dead Don’t Lie: Raptors, Rodents, and Conservation Paleobiology

March 12 – Eric Kirby (Oregon State University)
Title: The pace of Appalachian erosion: millennia to mega annum

September 17, 2013

Fall 2013 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

October 2 – Georgina Bennett (University of Oregon)
Title: Modeling a mountain basin sediment cascade

October 9 – Marta Torres (Oregon State University)
Title: Methane sources, transport and sinks in the gas-bearing sediments of the Ulleung basin, Korea

October 16 – Larisa DeSantis (Vanderbilt)
Title: Revealing paleoecology, paleobiology, and mammalian responses to climate change during the Pleistocene

October 23 – Emily Shroyer (Oregon State University)
Title: Stratification and mixing regimes in oceanic thin layers

http://pages.uoregon.edu/rempel/shroyer_abstract.htm

October 30 – Michele Koppes (University of British Columbia)
Title: Warming ocean or warming air? Greenland outlet glacier responses to climate and ocean changes

November 6 – Jenny Suckale (Harvard)
Title: The thermomechanics of ice-stream margins

http://pages.uoregon.edu/rempel/suckale_abstract.htm

November 13 – Maxwell Rudolph (University of Colorado)
Title: Thermal and chemical evolution of mantle structure since 500 Mya

November 20 – Anders Carlson (Oregon State University)
Title: Late Quaternary collapse of the south Greenland Ice Sheet

November 27 – Thanksgiving, No Seminar

December 4 – AGU / GSA pop-ups
Title: Brief summaries and previews of faculty and student research presentations

April 1, 2013

Spring 2013 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall. .
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m. for Wednesday Seminars only

April 3 (Wed) – Ronni Grapenthin (UC Berkeley)
Title: Volcano Deformation and Subdaily GPS Products

April 10 (Wed) – Jennifer Druhan (UC Berkeley)
Title: A reactive transport approach to quantifying stable isotope fractionation associated with subsurface redox cycling

April 12 (Fri) – Leif Karlstrom (UC Berkeley) – SPECIAL SEMINAR–115 Lawrence Hall, 12 noon
Title: Volcanic arc front migration and Meander formation in supraglacial streams

April 17 (Wed) – John Mavrogenes (Australia National University)
Title: The fate of magmatic water in the crust

April 24 (Wed) – Martin Zwick (Portland State University)
Title: Using information theory to discover relationships in data

May 1 (Wed) – Fang-Zhen Teng (University of Washington, Seattle)
Title: High-temperature magnesium isotope fractionation and applications

May 7 (Tues) – Rebecca Flowers (UC Boulder) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 4PM
Title: Apatite 4/3 and (U-Th)/He evidence for an ancient Grand Canyon

May 8 (Wed) – Rebecca Flowers (UC Boulder)
Title: Epeirogeny or eustasy? Deciphering the rise and fall of continental interiors and implications for mantle dynamics

May 15 (Wed) – Yan Liang (Brown University)
Title: A REE-in-two-pyroxene thermometer for mafic and ultramafic rocks

May 16 (Thurs) – Yan Liang (Brown University) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 10:00
Title: Waves and channels for melt migration in a heterogeneous mantle

May 22 (Wed) – James Kaste (College of William and Mary)
Title: The sands of time: using fallout radioactivity to measure human impacts on sediment storage & transport

May 29 (Wed) – Colin Amos (Western Washington University)
Title: Spatial and temporal patterns of fault slip along the eastern Sierra Nevada margin

June 4 (Tues) – Roberta Rudnick (University of Maryland) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 12:30
Title: Lithium isotopes 12 years on

June 5 (Wed) – Roberta Rudnick (University of Maryland)
Title: A tale of two cratons: contrasting evolution of the Tanzanian and North China Cratons

  Page 1 of 4  Next Page »


Skip to toolbar